InspireMe

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 03 May 2022

BRANDSCAN PTY LTD (ACN 644 465 181) and its brand InspireMe, (“InspireMe”, “our”, “we” or “us”) are in the business of providing a SaaS and API and operate https://inspireme.ai on its subdomains including https://demo.inspireme.ai , (hereinafter referred to as “Service”), enabling the creation of personalized messages to inspire digital humanity to maximize recognition, collaboration, loyalty, motivation, and connection through the power of appreciation.

This Policy governs how InspireMe will deal with your Personal Information collected in connection with the Services. By using Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. If you do not want your information processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy in general or any part of it, you should not use our online or mobile services.

This Policy also applies to Personal Information collected by InspireMe in connection with its website, social media accounts, applications, software, and other technological means (Saas), as well as in connection with any direct communication between you and InspireMe.

InspireMe uses third parties located both locally and overseas in addition to its own resources to provide these Services.

1.    SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

1.1. We understand that when accessing our Services, the privacy, and confidentiality of Personal Information (as defined under the Privacy Act) is important to you and your customers. That’s why we fully respect your rights to privacy and are committed to protecting the personal and financial details you provide us in line with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to our Services and all individuals who use our Services or whose Personal Information is processed by InspireMe.

1.2. We are committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who uses our Saas and/or our Services, for them to understand what Personal Information we collect and store, why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, the rights an individual has with respect to their Personal Information in our possession, and with complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016.679 (GDPR).

 2.    THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

2.1 We may collect Personal Information that allows us to identify who an individual is and share Personal Information.

The type of information we may collect includes:

Personal Information – We may collect personal details such as an individual’s name, location, date of birth, and nationality allowing us to identify who the individual is;

  • Contact Information – We collect information such as an individual’s email address, telephone number, Internet Protocol (IP) address, unique device identifiers, your mobile number, your device model and name, your operating system, your browser type third-party usernames, residential, business and postal address and other information that allows us to contact the individual.
  • User Input Data – We collect user input that you may enter for the purposes of utilizing our Service. This includes user inputs data entered as part of using our demonstration web applications on https://demo.inspireme.ai.
  • Statistical Information – We collect behavioural and statistical information about an individual and businesses in connection with the Services and/or the SaaS.

2.2 Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Stripe:

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at: https://stripe.com/us/privacy

 3.    WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1. We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:

  • to provide our Services;
  • to communicate with you, including about our Services and offers which might interest you;
  • to provide you with information or advice;
  • to process payments by or to you in connection with our Services;
  • to create accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
  • to provide your personal information to third parties for them to supply the Services to you;
  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you.

3.2. We may disclose additional purposes for the collection of your personal information in collection statements at the point of collection.

4.    HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Information is collected in association with your use of the Services, an enquiry about InspireMe or generally dealing with us directly or via our Saas.

5.    WHEN PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED & DISCLOSED

5.1. We will not use any Personal Information other than for the purpose for which it was collected other than with the individual’s permission or as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy.

5.2. Our use of Personal Information may include, but is not limited to:

InspireMe uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • to provide and maintain our Service;
  • to notify you about changes to our Service;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
  • to provide customer support;
  • to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
  • to monitor the usage of our Service;
  • to detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  • to fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices, email instructions, etc.;
  • to provide you with news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services, and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

5.3.    We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

5.4.    Subject to clauses 8 and 14, we will not sell or otherwise provide or share an individual’s Personal Information to unrelated third parties unless:

  • you consent to the sharing of your Personal Information; and/or
  • in connection with, or during negotiations of any merger, sale, financing, or acquisition of InspireMe assets where this information may be disclosed or transferred as one of InspireMe ’s business assets.

5.5.     There are some circumstances in which we must disclose an individual’s information:

  • where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of;
  • to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, or our terms, conditions, and policies and/or agreements;
  • as required by any law (including the Privacy Act and GDPR); and/or
  • to sell our business (in that we may need to transfer Personal Information to a new owner).

5.6 Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

We also encourage you to review the Google’s policy for safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Mixpanel

Mixpanel is provided by Mixpanel Inc.

You can prevent Mixpanel from using your information for analytics purposes by opting-out. To opt-out of Mixpanel service, please visit this page: https://mixpanel.com/optout/

For more information on what type of information Mixpanel collects, please visit the Terms of Use page of Mixpanel: https://mixpanel.com/terms/

CI/CD Tools

We may use third-party Service Providers to automate the development process of our Service.

5.7 Behavioural Remarketing

InspireMe uses remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

5.8 User Input data

User input data which forms the information used for generating AI messages are sent to OpenAI Natural Language Processing API in order to receive a generated message. Please refer to OpenAI’s privacy policy regarding their treatment of this data https://openai.com/api/policies/privacy/

6.    SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

It is our policy to only collect your sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either you have consented, or we are required or authorized under law to do so.

7.    OPTING “IN” OR “OUT”

7.1. By using the Service, you expressly consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information in accordance with this privacy policy. 

7.2. An individual may opt to not have us collect their Personal Information (for example by unsubscribing to any marketing emails received). This may prevent us from offering them some or all of our services and may terminate their access to some or all of the services they access with or through us. 

7.3. If an individual believes that they have received information from us that they opted out of receiving, they should contact us on the contact details set out in clause 15.

8.    DE-IDENTIFIED INFORMATION

8.1. We may use your Personal Information in de-identified form (de-identification being a process by which a collection of data or information is altered to remove or obscure personal identifiers and personal information) to assist us in running our business. We may also provide, including by way of sale, de-identified information in aggregated form, to third parties. 

8.2. When your Personal Information is included in de-identified, aggregated data, it is not possible to identify you or anything about you from that data.

9.    COOKIES

General information about visits to our Websites is collected by our computer servers, with small files “cookies” that our Websites transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow the delivery of “cookies”). The “cookies” are used to follow the pattern of movements of users by letting us know which pages on our Websites are visited, in what order and how often and the previous website visited and also to process the items you select if you are making purchases from our Websites. The anonymous non-personal information that we collect and analyse is not personal information as described in the Privacy Act.

9.1.         Why do we use “cookies” and other web use tracking technologies?

(a)          When you access our Website, small files containing a unique identification (ID) number may be downloaded by your web browser and stored in the cache of your computer. The purpose of sending these files with a unique ID number is so that our Website can recognise your computer when you next visit our Website. The “cookies” that are shared with your computer can’t be used to discover any personal information such as your name, address or email address they merely identify your computer to our Websites when you visit us.

(b)          We can also log the internet protocol address (IP address) of visitors to our Website so that we can work out the countries in which the computers are located.

(c)           We collect information using “cookies” and other tracking technologies for the following reasons:

  • to help us monitor the performance of our Website so that we can improve the operation of the Website and the services we offer;
  • to provide personalised services to each user of our Website to make their navigation through our Website easier and more rewarding to the user;
  • to sell advertising on the Website in order to meet some of the costs of operating the Website and improve the content on the Website; and
  • when we have permission from the user, to market the services we provide by sending emails that are personalised to what we understand are the interests of the user.

 (d)         Even if you have given us permission to send you emails, you can, at any time, decide not to receive further emails and will be able to “unsubscribe” from that service.

(e)          In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Website, deliver advertisements on and through the Website, and so on.

9.2.         What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you are unhappy about having a cookie sent to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. However, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

10.    THE SAFETY & SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

10.1. We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

10.2. If you provide information to us electronically, we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

10.3. We use industry-standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. 

10.4. We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with any purpose, including to overseas cloud computing hosts. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

10.5. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party, including Retailers and third parties to that we are permitted to disclose an individual’s Personal Information in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws. The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

10.6. If an individual suspects any misuse or loss of, or unauthorized access to, their Personal Information, they should let us know immediately. 

10.7. Where we become aware of any breach to our security systems that breaches or is likely to result in a breach of your rights or freedoms concerning your Personal Information, we will notify you and any supervisory authority as required. 

10.8. We are not liable for any loss, damage, or claim to arise out of another person’s use of the Personal Information where we were authorized to provide that person with the Personal Information

11.    HOW TO ACCESS AND/OR UPDATE INFORMATION

11.1. If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us on the contact details set out in clause 15 and we will make the requested amendments.

11.2. We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that the personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

12.    CONNECTING VIA SOCIAL NETWORKS

12.1. You may be able to log in to the service by signing into social networks such as Facebook or an Open ID provider. Providers such as Facebook provide the option of posting and sharing information with others within your social network. If you stop using the network from which you signed in to use the Service, you agree that we will still retain the personally identifiable information from the social network that you provided us access to by this policy.

12.2. Social media features such as Facebook Like and Share buttons and widgets and interactive mini-programs which run within the service may collect your IP address and set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interaction with these features is under the Privacy Policy of the company providing them.

You can link your social media or another third-party account to InspireMe by linking the services, you authorize us to collect, store and use any information they may give us (e.g., your email address).

We also receive information from you when you interact with our pages, groups, accounts, or posts on social media platforms. This includes aggregate data on our followers (e.g., age, gender, and location), engagement data (e.g., “likes,” comments, shares, reposts, and clicks), awareness data (e.g., number of impressions and reach) , and individual users’ public profiles.

13.    RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

In the event that you decide that you no longer want us to hold your Personal Information, you may notify us in writing on the contact details set out in clause 15 of your desire for us to delete your Personal Information on record. We will use our best endeavors and comply with all legal requirements within a reasonable timeframe to delete your Personal Information unless we are required by law to retain such information.

14.    LINKS

Links from our Services to third-party services that we do not operate, or control are provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of services that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third-party services should have their own privacy and security policies which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

15.    DIRECT MARKETING

We and/or our carefully selected third-party business providers may contact you with direct marketing communications and information about the Services or other products and services offered by us via telephone, email, SMS, or regular mail.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us on the contact details set out in clause 15.  You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.

16.    COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES

16.1. If an individual needs to contact us or has a complaint about our handling of their Personal Information, they should address their communication in writing to the details below:

ATT: Privacy Officer

BRANDSCAN PTY LTD
81-83 Campbell Street Surry Hills NSW 2010 Australia
Email: 

16.2. If we have a dispute regarding an individual’s Personal Information, we both must first attempt to resolve the issue directly between us.

16.3. If we become aware of any unauthorized access to an individual’s Personal Information, we will inform them and any supervisory authority as required, at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.

17.    GDPR

17.1. If you are:

  • A resident of the European Union accessing our Saas or receiving our Services in Australia; or
  • Accessing our Saas or receiving our Services from within the European Union, then in addition to our obligations under the Privacy Act, InspireMe is required to comply with the GDPR concerning your Personal Information.

17.2. Any reference to Personal Information in this Privacy Policy is also a reference to Personal Data (as defined under the GDPR). 

17.3. InspireMe takes the security and privacy of your Personal Information seriously and has prepared this privacy policy and taken measures to collect, process, and hold all Personal Information in compliance with both the Privacy Act and GDPR regardless of the user. Therefore, no additional terms for GDPR users are required.

18.    YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivable the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared and to comply with this policy. – See more at: https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals:

We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track browser mechanism is in place. Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

19.    ADDITIONS TO THIS POLICY

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments.